Free Case Evaluation
[…] The ban applies even when a driver is stopped in traffic but does not include a driver who has pulled safely off the road. The offense is a primary offense, which means an officer can cite a driver without having to observe another traffic offense like speeding. Some exceptions, such as contacting emergency services, apply. Personal devices include cell phones, laptops, electronic games, and two-way messaging devices. “Use includes reading, sending accessing, and viewing any electronic data including using a finger or hand for these purposes.” Watching videos is also illegal in Washington.
RCW 46.61.673 defines “dangerously distracted driving” as engaging in any activity “not related to the actual operation of a motor vehicle in a manner that interferes with the safe operation of such motor vehicle on any highway.” This offense is a secondary offense.
Other Washington laws ban texting while driving and all cell phone use by novice drivers.
How do your lawyers prove a driver was distracted?